Accident Summary Nr: 100489.015 - Employee is killed when a section of a jib crane fell

Accident Summary Nr: 100489.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275381.01511/02/2017238210Multi-Craft Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was putting together a jib crane. A section of the jib crane fell on the employee. The employee sustained a crushed upper torso and injuries to the neck resulting in death.

Keywords: Crane, Crushed, Falling Object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275381.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers