Accident Summary Nr: 100486.015 - Employee's hands are caught in chain and sprocket and finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275365.015 | 10/25/2017 | 331210 | Paragon Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was installing a chain onto a sprocket. The sprocket turned and caught both of the employee's hands. The employees left index and middle fingers were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275365.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |