Accident Summary Nr: 100484.015 - Employee falls from flatbed truck while preparing shipment a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275349.015 | 11/06/2017 | 325199 | Albemarle Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 6, 2017, an employee was working in a flatbed trailer and was centering a cradle to place a reactor in it for shipment. The employee pulled on a weathered 2 by 10 that broke apart and the employee fell 5 feet from the trailer bed to the ground. The employee suffered multiple injuries to include several broken ribs, a fracture to both his pelvis and wrist, and a partially collapsed lung. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275349.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |