Accident Summary Nr: 100482.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated on an unguarded table saw b

Accident Summary Nr: 100482.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275342.01511/06/2017336612Viking Yacht Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded table saw. His right hand struck against the blade, causing an amputation of his index finger, and a partial amputation of the middle, ring, and pinky fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Machine Guarding, Struck Against, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275342.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters