Accident Summary Nr: 100478.015 - Employee crashes pallet jack into rack and sustains lacerati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250696.015 | 07/28/2017 | 493120 | U S Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1 was performing his routine work, operating the stand-up powered pallet Jack (Crown, Model No. PE4500-80, Serial No. 6A330132). The employee had not successfully completed the training on the equipment. Employee #1 turned fast into the aisle, he crashed into a pallet in the rack. His leg was pinned against the rack and he sustained a deep laceration to his left foot and ankle. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250696.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |