Accident Summary Nr: 1004779 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT ON RAILWAY CIRCUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104820980 | 05/17/1989 | 4011 | 0 | Track Gangs 610, 611 Track & Structures Nycta |
Abstract: A CREW OF 12 EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING IN PAIRS TO REMOVE A 29-FOOT "SPERRY" RAIL THAT RAN WITH AN ENERGIZED 700-VOLT THIRD RAIL. THE SPERRY RAIL WAS REMOVED BUT A TRAIN WAS COMING TOWARD THE TRACK. THE OLD RAIL WAS THEN REINSTALLED AND TIED DOWN, AND THE TRAIN WAS ALLOWED TO PASS. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO REMOVE THE SPERRY RAIL, IT WAS FOUND TO BE WEDGED IN PLACE, AND IT HAD TO BE PRIED LOOSE. THE ENERGIZED THIRD RAIL WAS COVERED WITH RUBBER MATS. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES PRIED LOOSE THE SPERRY RAIL, IT POPPED UP AND STRUCK THE MAT COVERING THE ENERGIZED RAIL. AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION AND FLASH FIRE RESULTED. TWO EMPLOYEES (#1 AND #2) WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH THIRD DEGREE BURNS COVERING 35 PERCENT OF THEIR BODIES. A THIRD EMPLOYEE (#3) WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER FIVE PERCENT OF HIS BODY. THE REMAINING INJURED EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. THEIR INJURIES INCLUDED BRUISES, SPRAINED WRISTS AND LEG, SCRAPS, CUTS, AND BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 104820980 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
3 | 104820980 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
4 | 104820980 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
5 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
6 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
7 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
8 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
9 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
10 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
11 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
12 | 104820980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |