Accident Summary Nr: 100475.015 - Employee's left index and middle fingers tips are amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271175.015 | 10/17/2017 | 326199 | Novolex |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 7, 2017, an employee was cleaning plastic wrap off the ink rollers of a printing machine, when the glove on his left hand became caught by the rollers. His left hand was pulled into the machine, resulting in the amputation of his left index and middle fingers at a point just above the intermediate phalanx bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271175.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |