Accident Summary Nr: 100472.015 - Employee is splashed with hot water and suffers second degre

Accident Summary Nr: 100472.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275266.01511/03/2017311822Watson Inc.

Abstract: At 9:58 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee had set the steam to 128 degrees Fahrenheit to help remove product that stuck to the interior walls of the tank. The water reached a temperature of 212 degrees Fahrenheit, and had begun to splash out of the upper lid of the tank. The employee opened the lip and was splashed on his left leg, hand, and foot with scalding water. The employee sustained second degree burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Cleaning, Hot Water, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275266.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators