Accident Summary Nr: 100472.015 - Employee is splashed with hot water and suffers second degre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275266.015 | 11/03/2017 | 311822 | Watson Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:58 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee had set the steam to 128 degrees Fahrenheit to help remove product that stuck to the interior walls of the tank. The water reached a temperature of 212 degrees Fahrenheit, and had begun to splash out of the upper lid of the tank. The employee opened the lip and was splashed on his left leg, hand, and foot with scalding water. The employee sustained second degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275266.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |