Accident Summary Nr: 100471.015 - Employee looses control of ATV and collides with a backhoe a

Accident Summary Nr: 100471.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274914.01510/27/2017813110Sisters Of Holy Cross Inc./U.S. Region

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was transporting a leaf blower on the back of an ATV. The employee was driving the ATV and holding onto the plastic tube of the leaf blower. The leaf blower fouled the throttle on the ATV. The employee lost control of the ATV and collided with a stationary backhoe. The employee sustained a laceration to the left arm and left knee.

Keywords: ATV, Collision, Laceration, Riding on Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274914.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations