Accident Summary Nr: 100471.015 - Employee looses control of ATV and collides with a backhoe a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274914.015 | 10/27/2017 | 813110 | Sisters Of Holy Cross Inc./U.S. Region |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was transporting a leaf blower on the back of an ATV. The employee was driving the ATV and holding onto the plastic tube of the leaf blower. The leaf blower fouled the throttle on the ATV. The employee lost control of the ATV and collided with a stationary backhoe. The employee sustained a laceration to the left arm and left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274914.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |