Accident Summary Nr: 100470.015 - Employee using power saw is cut when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275260.015 | 11/03/2017 | 238130 | F. Elias Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work. He was operating a powered hand saw to cut a two by four when the saw kicked back and the saw's blade cut his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275260.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |