Accident Summary Nr: 1004662 - Vehicle Operator Loses Consciousness And Crashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306028572 | 08/20/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Syracuse City School District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his assigned job/work duties as a vehicle operator and deliveryman. Employee #1 suffered a massive heart attack and lost consciousness. Employee #1's vehicle went off the driving road over a road side embankment, where his vehicle hit a small tree and came to rest. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1's death certificate indicated that the immediate cause of his death was due to coronary atherosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306028572 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |