Accident Summary Nr: 100466.015 - Employee operating bandsaw incurs thumb amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275236.015 | 11/03/2017 | 236210 | Rough Brothers Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a greenhouse manufacturer, was operating a horizontal bandsaw to cut metal conduit for spacers. It was his first day operating the saw, and he had been cutting the spacers for approximately 8 hours when his right hand spasmed and made contact with the saw blade. A portion of his right thumb was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275236.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |