Accident Summary Nr: 1004654 - Firefighters injured in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1004654 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 03/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30006963003/18/200292240Pompey Hill Fire Depatment

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 7, 2002, firefighters were performing interior structure firefighting. Upon entering the burning structure, Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell through the first floor approximately 10 ft into the origin of the fire. Employee #1 and Employee #2 died as a result of smoke and heat exposure. Employee #3 suffered first- and third-degree burns to the face and was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, HEAT, COLLAPSE, FIRE, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300069630 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 300069630 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 300069630 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations