Accident: 1004654 - Firefighters Injured In Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300069630 | 03/18/2002 | 9224 | Pompey Hill Fire Depatment |
At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 7, 2002, firefighters were performing interior structure firefighting. Upon entering the burning structure, Employee #1 and Employee #2 fell through the first floor approximately 10 ft into the origin of the fire. Employee #1 and Employee #2 died as a result of smoke and heat exposure. Employee #3 suffered first- and third-degree burns to the face and was treated and released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300069630 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 300069630 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 300069630 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |