Accident Summary Nr: 100464.015 - Employee sustains burns from flying molten metal when scrap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265435.015 | 10/05/2017 | 423930 | Fritz Enterprises Inc Dba Fritz Products Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 4, 2017, an employee was staging scrap metal material to be put into a melting furnace. The employee dumped the material into the melting furnace from a charge box which contained moisture. The metal exploded out of the furnace toward the employee. The employee was not wearing required personal protective equipment. The employee sustained burns to skin from contact with the molten metal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265435.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |