Accident: 100464.015 - Employee Sustains Burns From Flying Molten Metal When Scrap
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1265435.015 | 10/05/2017 | Fritz Enterprises Inc Dba Fritz Products Inc |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 4, 2017, an employee was staging scrap metal material to be put into a melting furnace. The employee dumped the material into the melting fu rnace from a charge box which contained moisture. The metal exploded out of the furnace toward the employee. The employee was not wearing required personal prot ective equipment. The employee sustained burns to skin from contact with the mol ten metal.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265435.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |