Accident Summary Nr: 100462.015 - Employee is electrocuted when pipe contacts overhead power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275167.015 | 11/04/2017 | 237110 | Cook Drilling Comapny, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was installing 40 foot section of galvanized pipe into a well pump. The 40 foot section of galvanized pipe fell onto an overhead power line while the employee was holding the pipe. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1275167.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |