Accident Summary Nr: 100461.015 - Employee is shocked by electrical box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233591.015 | 05/18/2017 | 311225 | Coast Packing Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 7, 2017, an employee was checking the loosen wire connections on an electrical panel. After checking wire connection on the electrical panel, the employee was putting it back together when his screw-driver came into contact with the energized electrical box which created an arc flash and injured his face and arm. The employee suffered second and third burns to face and arm for which he was hospitalized..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233591.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |