Accident Summary Nr: 100459.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100459.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275121.01511/03/20171761238160136336 - Leo'S Roofing Llc

Abstract: On November 2, 2017, an employee returned from lunch and was walking back to his work area on the roof without tying off. The employee stepped onto and fell through a flush-mounted fiberglass skylight. The employee fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete surface below. The employee suffered head trauma and was transported to hospital where he later died.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275121.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported