Accident Summary Nr: 1004571 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115867285 | 09/17/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Highway Department, Town Of Erin |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on September 16, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to direct a dump body truck into position so it could dump a load of stone on a roadbed. Employee #1 was struck by the moving truck's right rear dual and killed instantly when the rear wheels passed over his torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115867285 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |