Accident Summary Nr: 1004555 - Employee injured when struck by truck, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 1004555 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 07/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30034870307/28/199816110Elmira City Dpw

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 24, 1998, Employee #1 was working at a roadway construction project when he stepped into the path of an oncoming 18-wheel vehicle. He sustained two broken legs, one broken arm, a fractured skull, and a large laceration to the back of his head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, SKULL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300348703 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle