Accident Summary Nr: 1004548 - Employee dies of asphyxia in oxygen-deficient vault

Accident Summary Nr: 1004548 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 08/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30034876008/04/199849410Bolton Point Water System

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 4, 1998, Employee #1 was going to read a water meter in an underground meter vault. He removed the 24 in. round cover and entered the 8 ft by 9 ft deep vault. Employee #1 collapsed within 10 to 20 seconds and was removed by Emergency Services at 12:04 p.m. He was dead. The oxygen levels in the vault were found to be 4.2 percent.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300348760 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported