Accident Summary Nr: 100452.015 - Employee is caught by forklift as it flips over and fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 100452.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274688.01511/03/2017423930Pioneer Fibers, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on October 30, 2017, an employee was dumping waste paper from a Gaylord container. The employee had the PIV mast overextended when the unit was moved, causing it to turn over and fracture the employee's fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Finger, Fracture, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1274688.015 25 M Hospitalized injury