Accident Summary Nr: 100451178 - Dump Truck Operator Killed in Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302620968 | 11/01/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Beecher Mcleod |
Abstract: On October 30, 2000, Employee #1, a dump truck operator working under contract to an electric cooperative, was backing a truck to the edge of an ash pit to dump a load. The embankment gave away, causing the truck to slide down into the pit. Employee#1 attempted to jump from the truck, but was carried with the truck down into the pit. When the rescue team removed the truck from the pit, about 5 hours after the accident occurred, they found Employee #1 buried under the front of the truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302620968 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |