Accident Summary Nr: 100450766 - Employee killed in fall into new fuel tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302613732 | 05/25/1999 | 3731 | 0 | C&G Boat Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was found lying on his left side at the bottom of a fuel tank in a newly constructed crew boat. Apparently he slipped while descending and fell against some piping. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302613732 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |