Accident Summary Nr: 100449.015 - Two Employees testing generator is burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235349.015 | 05/25/2017 | 238210 | Duthie Power Services |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on May 8, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, field technicians employed by an electrical contractor, were working at a hotel. They were performing an annual maintenance check and load test on the hotel's emergency power generator. During the load test, while attempting to correct the line orientation, Employee #1, who was holding an electrical wire, made contact with the commercial line. An arc flash occurred. Both employees continued to work, but Employee #1, when his hands began to bother him, left the work site and drove himself to the hospital. He was treated for first degree burns on both hands and was released the same day. Back at the work site, Employee #2 continued to work. As he attempted to reseat strands of a transfer wire, a second arc flash occurred. The maintenance engineer at the site called for emergency services. Emergency responders transported Employee #2 to the hospital and then transferred him to a burn center. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his hands and wrists. Employee #2 remained hospitalized for 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235349.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |