Accident Summary Nr: 100447.015 - Employee's right hand is amputated by combine chopper blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275029.015 | 11/02/2017 | 541710 | U.S. Department Of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, North Central Soil Conservation Research Laboratory |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to clear corn stalks from a John Deere 9750 STS Combine. The retrofitted blower was not working properly. The employee turned off the combine with the key located in the cab, but did not perform the lockout procedure. Employee #1 moved around to the location of the chopper blades to clear more material from the blades. He reached into the still rotating blades, and sustained an amputation of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275029.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |