Accident: 1004464 - Employee Falls When Struck By Air Line From A Sandblaster
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108473083 | 02/06/1990 | 1611 | Highway Department Town Of Almond |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 13, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing to shut down a compressor in a sandblasting operation. Employee #1 was climbing into the compressor unit to release the pressure when the air line disconnected striking him in his face causing him to fall 5.5 ft to the ground, landing on his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized with injuries to his lower face and a cracked vertebrate in his lower lumbar region.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108473083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |