Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 1004464 - Employee Falls When Struck By Air Line From A Sandblaster

Accident: 1004464 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 11/13/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10847308302/06/19901611Highway Department Town Of Almond

At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 13, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing to shut down a compressor in a sandblasting operation. Employee #1 was climbing into the compressor unit to release the pressure when the air line disconnected striking him in his face causing him to fall 5.5 ft to the ground, landing on his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized with injuries to his lower face and a cracked vertebrate in his lower lumbar region.

Keywords: compressor, back, fall, struck by, face, sandblasting, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108473083 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.