Accident Summary Nr: 1004456 - Employee killed when crushed between culvert and dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 1004456 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 10/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11593051310/10/199116110Dpw Highway Department Broome County

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 9, 1991, Employee #1 was clearing a creek bed of silt and other debris with a 1982 John Deere 350C dozer. The dozer entered a culvert and Employee #1 was crushed between the top of the culvert and the fuel tank on the dozer. The ROPS structure had been removed from the machine. No one witnessed the accident.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115930513 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators