Accident Summary Nr: 1004423 - Employees Are Injured When Fallen Tree Snaps, Freeing Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 1004423 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 10/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12457931910/24/20031611237310Otsego Co Highway Dept Work Zone

Abstract: A county highway department tree crew was removing a tree along a roadway. The tree had fallen the previous evening. When the tree fell, it had pulled down communication cable and strand, leaving a cable stretched about 0.6 meters above the ground. The crew supervisor had two employees wrap a log chain around the cable to hold it down while he cut the tree. Those two employees were holding the chain and the communication cable when the tree snapped, freeing the cable and sending the employees flying into the air. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his head, and Employee #2 fractured one hip or both hips. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, UNSECURED, TREE, ABRASION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, HIP, TENSION RELEASE, TREE TRIMMING, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124579319 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Other
2 124579319 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Other