Accident Summary Nr: 1004423 - Employees Are Injured When Fallen Tree Snaps, Freeing Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124579319 | 10/24/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Otsego Co Highway Dept Work Zone |
Abstract: A county highway department tree crew was removing a tree along a roadway. The tree had fallen the previous evening. When the tree fell, it had pulled down communication cable and strand, leaving a cable stretched about 0.6 meters above the ground. The crew supervisor had two employees wrap a log chain around the cable to hold it down while he cut the tree. Those two employees were holding the chain and the communication cable when the tree snapped, freeing the cable and sending the employees flying into the air. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his head, and Employee #2 fractured one hip or both hips. Both employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124579319 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 124579319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |