Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100442.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident: 100442.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1275014.01511/03/2017Hoodz Of Central Iowa

At 1:38 a.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was cleaning a food service exhaus t system that was located on the roof of the establishment. During work, the emp loyee walked to the edge of the roof and fell approximately 20 feet to the cemen t ground. The employee fractured several ribs, punctured a lung, and experienced swelling of the brain, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: brain, cleaning, concrete slab, fall, fracture, lung, puncture, rib, roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1275014.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations