Accident Summary Nr: 100441.015 - Employee clears jam and amputates two fingers from hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269758.015 | 10/11/2017 | 311412 | Ajinomoto Windsor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was operating a sheeting machine. The employee jammed his hand in around a safety guard to clear some stuck dough and amputated his left ring and middle fingers when they were caught in the roller behind the guard. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269758.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |