Accident Summary Nr: 1004399 - Employee injured while working near a crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306159062 | 07/14/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Steuben Co Dpw Canisteo Highway Shop |
Abstract: On June 26, 2003, a crane operator was operating a straddle crane without instructions from a supervisor or foreman. Employee #1 was working near the crane and was run over by the crane operator. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a crushed left foot and ankle, which required amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306159062 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |