Accident Summary Nr: 100439.015 - Mechanic is struck and killed by bus in service garage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275002.015 | 11/01/2017 | 485510 | Fullington Trailways Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 31, 2017, an employee, a mechanic was performing maintenance on a bus. The employee had completed the service items for the bus and was getting ready to start the bus, using the rear start switch located in the engine compartment at the rear of the bus. When the employee activated the switch to start the engine of the bus, the bus began to move backwards and struck the employee, running him over. The mechanic was killed from blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275002.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |