Accident Summary Nr: 100438.015 - Employee Suffers Serious Unspecified Fractures When Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240345.015 | 06/16/2017 | 236116 | Baksh Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a nail gun. He was nailing exterior wood siding on the gable end fascia on a residential construction project. Employee #1 used a scaffold at an approximate height of 25 feet to reach the gable end fascia. As he punched in the first nail into the siding, the scaffold fell away from the residence and collapsed. Employee #1 suffered serious unspecified fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240345.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |