Accident Summary Nr: 100435.015 - Employee is splitting wood and catches finger in splitter an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274956.015 | 10/30/2017 | 561730 | West Coast Arborists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was splitting wood using a hydraulic-powered wood splitter. The employee's finger entered into the point of operation and amputated one of his fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274956.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |