Accident Summary Nr: 100434.015 - Employee amputates finger on conveyor drive belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274974.015 | 10/31/2017 | 493110 | Dollar Tree Distribution Center #2 |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in general warehousing and storage. He was troubleshooting the drive system of a conveyor belt. He had a removed a guard and he was pulling the conveyor belt's drive system V-belt with his hands, when his supervisor energized the conveyor. The middle finger on his right hand was caught between the V-belt and a pulley. The employee sustained the amputation of the end of that finger below the nail. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274974.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |