Accident Summary Nr: 1004332 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY TREE BRANCH STRIKING TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104734645 | 11/20/1989 | 9512 | 0 | Parks And Rec City Of Peekskill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a fallen tree with a tractor equipped with a hydraulically operated front end bucket. The tractor was a yellow 1974 Ford Model 3550 utility body vehicle Identification Number 393751. As Employee #1 was pushing the tree, one of its branches sprung back towards the tractor, hitting the tractor's canopy. The canopy broke from its attachments and the branch and canopy came down on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104734645 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |