Accident Summary Nr: 100433.015 - Employee is hospitalized after carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260556.015 | 08/26/2017 | 484110 | Choptank Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 26, 2017, Employee #1 was counting and tagging freight around Bay #8 through 10, in a 30,000 square foot area, where four powered industrial trucks were in operation. The employee reached up to grab the roll-up door when he became dizzy, and had a syncopal episode. Emergency medical services were called and upon arrival, the employee was alert, nauseous, light-headed, and sweating. The carbon monoxide level was at 328.3 ppm as an 8-hour time weighted average. The employee was hospitalized after exposure to the toxic atmosphere.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1260556.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |