Accident Summary Nr: 1004324 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY GARBAGE DUMPSTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104736103 | 09/20/1989 | 4953 | 0 | Westchester Co Pks/Rec/Cons Willson Woods |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were collecting refuse. At the time of the accident a garbage dumpster was being emptied into the tailgate. Employee #1 was standing at the rear drivers side of the truck while Employee #2 was standing at the rear passenger side of the truck operating the controls that lift the dumpster up and over into the tailgate. The dumpster swung in the direction of Employee #1 hitting him on the right shoulder knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was fatally injured. The investigation concluded that the container latch bars that restrain the dumpster in place were not engaged at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104736103 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |