Accident Summary Nr: 100431.015 - Employee falls from structure/ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274729.015 | 11/01/2017 | 424510 | Fs Grain, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:23 p.m. on October 31, 2017, an employee was 80 feet above grade, taking measurements on multiple grain bins then proceeded to walk across a catwalk back to the ladder the employee climbed up. A coworker saw the employee strike the ground. The coworker along with other employees performed Cardiopulmonary resuscitation on the employee until the first responders arrived. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the Kendall County Coroner. No one saw the employee fall or where he fell from and weather was not a factor. The cause of how employee fell was not able to be established.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274729.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |