Accident Summary Nr: 1004308 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104731120 | 09/13/1988 | 4785 | 0 | Nysta Larchmont Maint Section |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 1988, Employee #1, of the New York State Thruway Authority, was performing traffic control duties for a seven-member crew working on the center lane divider of eastbound I-95 in Pelham Manor, NY. He was standing next to state-owned vehicles parked at the 3.8 mile marker when a tractor trailer struck the back of a state vehicle and Employee #1. He was found dead, positioned between the tractor trailer and the center divider. No Thruway Authority employees witnessed the accident because they were positioned at varying distances in front of Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104731120 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |