Accident: 1004282 - Electric Shock & Burn - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102219854 | 06/02/1988 | 1731 | Grasslands Reservation Westchester Cty Dpw |
A power line worker was performing preventative maintenance in a 13.5-kilovolt substation on the grounds of a grassland reservation. An electric utility was performing repair work at the substation at the same time. The power line worker was cleaning a terminal with his bare hand and a rag. The terminal was apparently energized, and the employee received an electric shock when he contacted it. The fault current ignited his clothing, burning him over 70 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injures.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102219854 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |