Accident Summary Nr: 100427.015 - Employee is operating press brake and amputates several fing

Accident Summary Nr: 100427.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274936.01511/02/2017332323Fabmetals,Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was feeding metal material into an unguarded press brake. The employee amputated several fingers when the ram came down and caught the employee's fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Machine Guarding, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274936.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Office machine operators, n.e.c.