Accident Summary Nr: 100427.015 - Employee is operating press brake and amputates several fing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274936.015 | 11/02/2017 | 332323 | Fabmetals,Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was feeding metal material into an unguarded press brake. The employee amputated several fingers when the ram came down and caught the employee's fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274936.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Office machine operators, n.e.c. |