Accident Summary Nr: 100426.015 - Employee setting I-beam falls and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274905.015 | 11/02/2017 | 238120 | Cedar Valley Steel |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a new commercial building. He was setting an I-beam when the beam became wedged in a wall. As Employee #1 worked to free the beam, he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274905.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |