Accident Summary Nr: 1004258 - Employee injured when ejected from roller

Accident Summary Nr: 1004258 -- Report ID: 0253680 -- Event Date: 10/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10474960110/13/198775380Fulton Co Hwy Dept

Abstract: On October 9, 1987, Employee #1, of the Fulton County Highway Department, was returning a Rex roller to the Town of Bleeker's storage barn. While descending a road, Employee #1 lost control of the roller, swerved off the road, smashed through an old firewall, and struck a tree. He was ejected and landed on the ground. Employee #1 suffered bruises to the left side of his torso and lower back, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, TORSO, BACK, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104749601 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators