Accident Summary Nr: 100425.015 - Employee sustains burns to legs when fire flares up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274915.015 | 11/01/2017 | 333411 | Attic Breeze, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured attic fans. There was a powder coating process in use at the factory. Residue from the powder coating booth had gradually accumulated in a vacuum cleaner and filters from the booth. The employee had to empty the residue. The employees supervisor had been burning scrap wood, old pallets and boxes in a burn pit. The employee took the vacuum cleaner filled with powder to the burn pit. He dumped the vacuum cleaners contents into the burn pit. There was still a fire smoldering in the burn pit. The powder ignited and flared up. The employee sustained first and second degree burns on both legs. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274915.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |