Accident Summary Nr: 100425.015 - Employee sustains burns to legs when fire flares up

Accident Summary Nr: 100425.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274915.01511/01/2017333411Attic Breeze, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured attic fans. There was a powder coating process in use at the factory. Residue from the powder coating booth had gradually accumulated in a vacuum cleaner and filters from the booth. The employee had to empty the residue. The employees supervisor had been burning scrap wood, old pallets and boxes in a burn pit. The employee took the vacuum cleaner filled with powder to the burn pit. He dumped the vacuum cleaners contents into the burn pit. There was still a fire smoldering in the burn pit. The powder ignited and flared up. The employee sustained first and second degree burns on both legs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Dust, Fire, Leg, Paint, Paint Booth, Powder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274915.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators