Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100421.015 - Employee Is Using Ironworker To Cut Metal Bars And Amputates

Accident: 100421.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1274876.01511/02/2017Cornellcookson, Inc.

At 9:15 p.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee was operating an ironworker machin e and used his right hand to place a flat metal bar into the flat bar shear stat ion. The employee held the metal in place on the bar shear station table and res ted his left hand on the coper-notching station table underneath the guard. Two of the three sides of the guard was bent outwards from the vertical face of the coper-notching station. The employee activated the ironworker by stepping on the foot pedal and the bar shear blade descended and cut the flat metal bar. The t op notcher blade descended and amputated the fingertips from the employee's midd le and ring fingers from his left hand. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, caught by, finger, iron worker, shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1274876.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury