Accident Summary Nr: 100419.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while mounting a tire to a rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274868.015 | 11/02/2017 | 441320 | Bridgestone Retail Operations |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 26, 2017, and employee was mounting a tire to a tire rim and caught his right index fingertip. The employee amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274868.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |