Accident Summary Nr: 100417.015 - Employee is pulled into chipper and amputates his left leg a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274820.015 | 08/09/2017 | 0782 | 561730 | 317717905 - Jason J Smith |
Abstract: On August 8, 2017, an employee was feeding winch rope into a chipper. He became caught and was pulled into chipper. The employee severed his left leg and right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274820.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crushing and grinding machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |