Accident Summary Nr: 100417.015 - Employee is pulled into chipper and amputates his left leg a

Accident Summary Nr: 100417.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274820.01508/09/20170782561730317717905 - Jason J Smith

Abstract: On August 8, 2017, an employee was feeding winch rope into a chipper. He became caught and was pulled into chipper. The employee severed his left leg and right foot.

Keywords: Amputation, Chipper, Foot, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1274820.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Crushing and grinding machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: