Accident Summary Nr: 100413.015 - Employee falls from ship gangway and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274779.015 | 11/02/2017 | 114111 | Cape Ferrat Fishing, Lp |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee was walking up the gangway onto the fishing vessel. The employee appeared to have stopped at the top of the gangway and was in the process of coming off the gangway onto the steps when he fell overboard between the vessel and the pier and drowned. The employee had a large head wound and was unresponsive when removed from the water. A stanchion on the gangway was not secure and there was no safety net provided between the vessel and the pier. The employee fell from the top of the gangway, hitting his head either on the side of the vessel or the pier and then into the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274779.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels |