Accident Summary Nr: 100412.015 - Employee is crushed by falling panes of glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233408.015 | 05/16/2017 | 484110 | Junction Ventures Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 10, 2017, a temporary employee was working in the warehouse as a laborer unloading shipping containers. A container contained 22 sheets of glass that were vertically stacked and measured approximately 12 feet long by 7 feet high and weighed approximately 200lb each. The sheets of glass fell over and collapsed onto the employee, crushing the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233408.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |